NEW ARTISTS ARENA

New community is already open!!! Still in BETA but please go try
It is called ArtistsArena.Org
Before posting please watch the video instruction
here:
Make sure you follow the instruction otherwise your post will not show up.
Watch out for the up coming ART TOURNAMENT every two weeks with awesome PRIZE for the winner!!! Be prepare. ;-)

Friday, January 29, 2010

Xaeith


 Wasssaapp community! i'm back from my hiatus lolz. sorry for not posting stuff as much, i kinda got carried away with this thing called life ;)  well here is a fan fiction character that i created for Star Wars: Legacy (lol one can dream right?) called Xaeith.  

Back story for this guy is that he has mastered both elements of the light and dark side, so hes got both Sith and Jedi powers in balance, which explains why he wields a red and green dual scythe :) other than that hes totally a mad man hell-bent on destroying the Jedis and Siths which he believes are corrupter of the force. and by destroying Jedis and Siths he will restore 'true' balance to the force which he calls The Equilibrium.  

"As a servant, a tool to the force, my obligations to eradicate Jedis and Siths will ultimately lead to my demise, such is the equilibrium of the force"

- Xaeith explaining the calling of the force

lolz well i'll shut up now. hope you guys like it :)

Thursday, January 28, 2010

Cowboy robo


speedpaint 50min

Wednesday, January 27, 2010

Tuesday, January 26, 2010

Sketchbook Work 2

Hey where the heck is everyone?! I feel I'm the only one visiting here... have you stopped painting?? C'mon and start posting again, I don't want to see the place get abandoned.
Xia, I'm missing your posts brother as well... hope you get back posting daily as you used to!

More from my sketchbook pages:




Saturday, January 23, 2010

Sketchbook Work 1

Hey community, here are some of my sketch book works. Some of them were done during lectures at school (you know sometimes good ideas pop out unexpectedly!), others when I turn off Photoshop. Anyways, a friend of mine asked me for some traditional work... so here you go. Hope you like them, more to come.

Fantasy works:


Anatomy Studies:

Thursday, January 21, 2010

Brand New Site!

Yes... it's been quite a while since I uploaded any of my recent work, so much so that I still had to leave a load out when selecting which new pieces to put in the new gallery...


http://www.gregtaylorart.com - Lots of new artwork, check it out!

Tuesday, January 19, 2010

Hot running


speedpaint 20min

Monday, January 18, 2010

Flight of the Dying Swiftwings - The Chase

Hey guys, did this piece for an online contest on CGHub and for a school project I'm working on. I tried to hit two birds with one stone! If you do have an account there and like this image, please give me a "Thanks" on this link next to my image, that will help me win the contest... hopefully! :P


Thanks in any case, all the best.

Peace.

Hotel weekend


speedpaint 20min

I Am Norn


 Finally i made a Norn painting lolz, been ages since i wanted to do one =p  tell me what you guys think :)  

 Peace!


listen

Sunday, January 17, 2010

Steranko Hulk


I always loved the cover that Steranko did in '68 so I sketched it out and inked it traditionally with a no. 2 sable brush. Colored in PS.



Lonely Panda

Just love pandas!


Friday, January 15, 2010

Iced


Speedpaint 20min
Have a great weekend guys!

Dragon Warm Up


Luca

Wednesday, January 13, 2010

Tuesday, January 12, 2010

Bayonetta

Been awhile since I've posted any new art. Sorry for that but rest assure that I'll be posting more sexy pics in the near future!
Here is Bayonetta from the new Xbox 360 game. Done in Sketchbook Pro, and Manga Studio.
bayonetta

Freedom Fighter

Hello again everyone,

 as usual i was just messing around with different poses trying out what works and what not, then a crouching female hidden alien came about lolz. At first i didnt like the pose, but as i develop the painting it became better. Then the whole human vs aliens came to mind and the result was this, a world where aliens rule the world, Freedom Fighters arises.. pfft well yeah something like that lol. Tell me what you guys think of it :)

 Peace.

 

Study (after Aaron Coberly)



Sunday, January 10, 2010

Circe the Mystic


Looks like Good ol' Odysseus has met his match....

-Nick Fechter

http://nevilleandcompanycomics.blogspot.com/

nel version 2


okay sorry me again, i did another version of the character nel from
bleach, i wasnt really happy with the previous version
but now that ive done this version i find that their is something
still wrong with the face i cant figure out what it is and its
driving me nuts, i think maybe the lips perhaps

Saturday, January 9, 2010

Valkyrie

This was not a study, but a concept illustration I did to see where my studies are taking me.


Ps. I have uploaded the painting as RGB first but most of the detail got lost in blacks, I had to change it to CMYK to make it look the way it is now... any tips why? (I hate this problem, even when I need to print!)

Thanks in advance.

A Commission for a Friend


This was kind of a late christmas present for a friend of mine, he had given me a hat from disney world for christmas and I just felt SOOOOOOOOO guilty......

-Nick Fechter

http://nevilleandcompanycomics.blogspot.com/

Friday, January 8, 2010

Thursday, January 7, 2010

Black Widow


Another one from me with similar style. im just testing out this style and see for myself if i can be consistent enough to one style. been few days now, so i think i did okay. A few more from me soon, then i might change to another approach, maybe a figure study perhaps :)

Later bros and sistas! (if any, is there any female artist around? just curious lol

Tuesday, January 5, 2010

Fresh start



Since I have been busy with learning building levels in UT. I have to start with something to keep my paintings skill in standard. This month I am going to paint whatever I feel comfortable with starting with planes^^

Street Fighter fan?

This one is quite different from the one I posted yesterday both in terms of style and technique. It took me much time then expected. I'll try to get more used to this style as well.

Hope you like it!


Peace!

Monday, January 4, 2010

Spider-Man


Spider Man!  Spider Man! Your friendly Neighborhood Spider man! Spider Man... oh shut it lol  

ill get down to business here, what do you guys think of spidey's pose? is it: 

a) Not bad, still can be improved. 

b) Not  good, it looks funny.

c) you call that Spider Man?? i'm calling the cops! :p

whoa! multiple choices!

I draw girls too....

In these holidays, I've been pushing my studies and skill as hard as I could. This is a study I did some days ago. Hope you guys like it.


A quick arm study.
Thanks Xia for the help and feedback you've been giving.

Peace.

Frankly you're dead


I cant tell you how many times ive tried drawing Frank Castle, countless times i guess (nah more like twice lol) and i never do him justice. Well i dont think i did it anyway with this one, but its pretty close to what i have in mind :p  So this is The Punisher, my third attempt on using this arty brush strokes. hmm its getting addictive lol.

Dark Knight


After sketching Grifter, i was itchy to try more. So its time for the Bats! as he is my all time favorite superhero. no one beats him in my book :)  with Bats i tried pushing the blacks even further just to see what happens lol i guess it turns out pretty okay. So what do you guys think?

Later.

Grifter


One of my favorite character from the 90's comics is Grifter of Wild Cats by image comics. The design for this guy is, for me at least, brilliant. The mask that he wears really sets him apart from all the other super hero types that ive seen. so when i wanted to draw him i decided to exaggerate the mask  a little by well, making it longer hehe.  Tell me what you guys think. 

Later. 

Sunday, January 3, 2010

Android


Hi everyone! hows 2010 treating you guys? good so far? me too :)

well after i posted Emma Frost, i drew more anatomy sketches and i liked what i drew, so that sketch became a color experimental that i've been wanting to try out, and so Android Jane was born lol. Comments are very much welcome.  

Saturday, January 2, 2010

tiny bot

final fantasy


final fantasy 13 fan art

mutterfly


tim burton inspired character

Friday, January 1, 2010

Beware of the Were-Granny


Unless you got a silver butterscotch candy stuffed into your rifle, you're doomed.
-Nick Fechter

I Draw Girls, and more

↑ Grab this Headline Animator

TO JOIN Idraw Community Sketches and Doodles: Click here or contact Knuckle930.
Peace!

* We have reached the member cap of blogspot and haven't found any solution jet. If you know any, let us know. *

Exclusive Sketches from SketchWich!!!